IMP Awards > 1980 Movie Poster Gallery > Academy Award Nominees

Movie Poster Galleries

1980 Academy Awards Movie Poster Gallery

2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976

Best Picture
Coal Miner's DaughterThe Elephant ManOrdinary PeopleRaging BullTess

Best Actor
The Elephant ManThe Great SantiniRaging BullThe Stunt ManTribute
John Hurt Robert Duvall Robert De Niro Peter O'Toole Jack Lemmon

Best Actress
Coal Miner's DaughterGloriaOrdinary PeoplePrivate BenjaminResurrection
Sissy Spacek Gena Rowlands Mary Tyler Moore Goldie Hawn Ellen Burstyn

Best Supporting Actor
The Great SantiniMelvin and HowardOrdinary PeopleOrdinary PeopleRaging Bull
Michael O'Keefe Jason Robards Judd Hirsch Timothy Hutton Joe Pesci

Best Supporting Actress
Inside MovesMelvin and HowardPrivate BenjaminRaging BullResurrection
Diana Scarwid Mary Steenburgen Eileen Brennan Cathy Moriarty Eva Le Gallienne

Best Director
The Elephant ManOrdinary PeopleRaging BullThe Stunt ManTess
David Lynch Robert Redford Martin Scorsese Richard Rush Roman Polanski

Best Original Screenplay
BrubakerFameMelvin and HowardMy American UnclePrivate Benjamin
W.D. Richter, Arthur A. Ross Christopher Gore Bo Goldman Jean Gruault Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller

Best Adapted Screenplay
Breaker MorantCoal Miner's DaughterThe Elephant ManOrdinary PeopleThe Stunt Man
Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford Thomas Rickman Christopher De Vore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch Alvin Sargent Lawrence B. Marcus, Richard Rush

Best Cinematography
The Blue LagoonCoal Miner's DaughterThe FormulaRaging BullTess
Néstor Almendros Ralf D. Bode James Crabe Michael Chapman Geoffrey Unsworth

Best Art Direction
Coal Miner's DaughterThe Elephant ManThe Empire Strikes BackKagemushaTess
John W. Corso, John M. Dwyer Stuart Craig, Robert Cartwright, Hugh Scaife Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins, Michael Ford Yoshirô Muraki Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens

Best Costume Design
The Elephant ManMy Brilliant CareerSomewhere in TimeTessWhen Time Ran Outů
Patricia Norris Anna Senior Jean-Pierre Dorléac Anthony Powell Paul Zastupnevich

Best Sound
Altered StatesCoal Miner's DaughterThe Empire Strikes BackFameRaging Bull
Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton Richard Portman, Roger Heman Jr., James R. Alexander Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Christopher Newman Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

Best Editing
Coal Miner's DaughterThe CompetitionThe Elephant ManFameRaging Bull
Arthur Schmidt David E. Blewitt Anne V. Coates Gerry Hambling Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Original Song
The CompetitionFameFameHoneysuckle Rose9 to 5
People AloneOut Here on My OwnFameOn the Road AgainNine to Five

Best Original Score
Altered StatesThe Elephant ManThe Empire Strikes BackFameTess
John Corigliano John Morris John Williams Michael Gore Philippe Sarde